Rice UniversityRice University

Rice Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)

AppybaraApril 7, 20264 min read
Rice University

Rice admitted 7.73% of applicants for the Class of 2030. This marks a continued downward trend from an 11.1% acceptance rate for the Class of 2022. The university reviewed 38,603 applications to admit a class of 2,984 students this year.

Rice Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030

Rice admitted 2,984 of 38,603 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 7.73%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.

Appybara

See your chances at Rice University

  • See real profiles of admitted Rice University students
  • Compare your stats to who actually got in
  • Get a personalized plan for Rice University

Join 1000+ students acing their applications.

Overall acceptance rate was 7.7% (or 7.73%). The early round admitted 447 Early Decision I applicants and 128 QuestBridge Match scholars. Figures were reported in the April 8, 2026 article 'Rice admits 7.7% of applicants to the class of 2030'.

Rice Acceptance Rate by Year

Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 11.1% (Class of 2022) to 8.0% (Class of 2028).[2]

ClassAppliedAdmittedAcceptance rate
202832,4732,5978.0%
202731,0592,4477.9%
202631,4432,7308.7%
202529,5442,8029.5%
202423,4552,55510.9%
202327,0872,3618.7%
202220,9232,32811.1%

Rice Waitlist Statistics

For the Class of 2028, Rice offered a waitlist place to 3,920 applicants, of whom 2,794 accepted it, and 122 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 4.4% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.

ClassOffered a placeAccepted a placeAdmitted off the waitlist
20283,9202,794122
20273,9352,8027
20264,2443,1120
20253,0162,1182
20243,1512,045156
20232,7881,8691
20223,2962,13731

Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]

  • SAT (combined mid-50%): 1510–1570 (EBRW 740–770, Math 770–800)
  • ACT composite (mid-50%): 34–35

The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.

Rice Yield Rate

Of the 2,597 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 1,148 enrolled, a yield rate of 44.2%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.

ClassAdmittedEnrolledYield
20282,5971,14844.2%
20272,4471,12546.0%
20262,7301,20344.1%
20252,8021,22643.8%
20242,55599338.9%
20232,36196440.8%
20222,32896041.2%

What This Means for Your Application

  • Prepare rigorous scores: The mid-50% of accepted students score between 1510 and 1570 on the SAT and between 34 and 35 on the ACT.
  • Expect waitlist volatility: Waitlist admission varies drastically each year, ranging from 0 students for the Class of 2026 to 122 students for the Class of 2028.
  • Show your interest: With a 44.2% yield rate for the Class of 2028, you should show the committee that you will genuinely enroll if accepted.
  • Master the math: The SAT Math section is highly competitive with a mid-50% range of 770 to 800.

Join Others Acing Their Applications

MIT Campus Banner