Table of Contents
The acceptance rate for the UC Irvine Class of 2030 is 30.29%, reflecting a steady increase from a low of 21.3% for the Class of 2026. While the acceptance rate has climbed, the applicant pool has also grown to 125,987 students.
UC Irvine Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
UC Irvine admitted 38,165 of 125,987 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 30.29%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
Figures are for the Fall 2026 entering class (Class of 2030) based on preliminary first-year admissions data published by the University of California Office of the President reflecting offers as of June 17, 2026.
UC Irvine Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 28.8% (Class of 2022) to 28.8% (Class of 2028).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 122,706 | 35,317 | 28.8% |
| 2027 | 121,095 | 31,184 | 25.8% |
| 2026 | 119,199 | 25,358 | 21.3% |
| 2025 | 107,952 | 31,239 | 28.9% |
| 2024 | 97,942 | 29,301 | 29.9% |
| 2023 | 95,568 | 25,361 | 26.5% |
| 2022 | 95,065 | 27,339 | 28.8% |
UC Irvine Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, UC Irvine offered a waitlist place to 13,155 applicants, of whom 6,259 accepted it, and 6,259 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 100.0% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 13,155 | 6,259 | 6,259 |
| 2027 | 9,861 | 3,533 | 2,979 |
| 2025 | 8,765 | 1,288 | 189 |
| 2024 | 18,621 | 11,081 | 2,664 |
| 2023 | 17,018 | 8,608 | 1,610 |
| 2022 | 12,522 | 6,428 | 136 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2024)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1215–1450 (EBRW 600–700, Math 615–750)
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UC Irvine Yield Rate
Of the 35,317 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 6,736 enrolled, a yield rate of 19.1%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 35,317 | 6,736 | 19.1% |
| 2027 | 31,184 | 6,796 | 21.8% |
| 2026 | 25,358 | 5,794 | 22.8% |
| 2025 | 31,239 | 6,489 | 20.8% |
| 2024 | 29,301 | 5,765 | 19.7% |
| 2023 | 25,361 | 6,068 | 23.9% |
| 2022 | 27,339 | 5,794 | 21.2% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Prepare for crowded pools: The applicant pool reached 125,987 for the Class of 2030 after growing from 95,065 for the Class of 2022.
- Acceptances are trending upward: The university admitted 38,165 students for the Class of 2030 to reach an acceptance rate of 30.29%.
- Waitlist outcomes vary wildly: The school admitted 6,259 waitlisted students for the Class of 2028 but only 189 students for the Class of 2025.
Related Articles

What University of California, Irvine Actually Looks For
Struggling to understand the UC holistic review? This guide breaks down the 13 personal insight questions and other key factors UCI admissions officers actually care about, from GPA and course rigor to extracurriculars.

What UC Irvine Looks for in Extracurriculars: A Comprehensive Guide
UC Irvine's admissions process is famously holistic. Learn which extracurricular activities carry the most weight and how to frame your experiences for the 'Anteater' spirit.

WashU Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Learn how to tackle the Washington University in St. Louis (WashU) supplemental essay prompt with our comprehensive guide.

Vanderbilt Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Learn how to tackle the 2026-27 Vanderbilt University supplemental essays, including the core 'dare to grow' prompt and Peabody College program-specific essays.

UW-Madison Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to tackling the University of Wisconsin-Madison's "Why Us" and "Why Major" combined supplemental essay for the 2026-27 application cycle.

University of Tulsa Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts
A complete guide to writing the University of Tulsa supplemental essays, including prompt analysis, strong approaches, and common mistakes to avoid.


