Table of Contents
UMass Amherst admitted 59.7% of applicants for the Class of 2028. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, acceptance rates have trended downward from a peak of 65.5% for the Class of 2025. This tighter competition aligns with a high application volume of 50,261 for the latest cycle.
UMass Amherst Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when UMass Amherst admitted 30,020 of 50,261 applicants, an acceptance rate of 59.7%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
UMass Amherst Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 59.9% (Class of 2022) to 59.7% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 50,261 | 30,020 | 59.7% |
| 2027 | 50,424 | 29,129 | 57.8% |
| 2026 | 45,451 | 28,871 | 63.5% |
| 2025 | 42,540 | 27,877 | 65.5% |
| 2024 | 40,315 | 26,335 | 65.3% |
| 2023 | 42,157 | 26,895 | 63.8% |
| 2022 | 41,612 | 24,911 | 59.9% |
UMass Amherst Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, UMass Amherst offered a waitlist place to 9,742 applicants, of whom 6,478 accepted it, and 1,142 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 17.6% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 9,742 | 6,478 | 1,142 |
| 2027 | 11,588 | 6,628 | 1,701 |
| 2026 | 8,531 | 3,681 | 74 |
| 2025 | 4,056 | 2,361 | 1,055 |
| 2024 | 4,381 | 2,326 | 396 |
| 2023 | 2,188 | 1,013 | 0 |
| 2022 | 6,250 | 2,911 | 39 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1310–1500 (EBRW 650–730, Math 660–770)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 30–33
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UMass Amherst Yield Rate
Of the 30,020 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 5,388 enrolled, a yield rate of 17.9%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 30,020 | 5,388 | 17.9% |
| 2027 | 29,129 | 5,286 | 18.1% |
| 2026 | 28,871 | 5,589 | 19.4% |
| 2025 | 27,877 | 4,872 | 17.5% |
| 2024 | 26,335 | 5,055 | 19.2% |
| 2023 | 26,895 | 5,766 | 21.4% |
| 2022 | 24,911 | 5,010 | 20.1% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at UMass Amherst has sat between 57.8%–63.5%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Prepare to wait: UMass Amherst offered 9,742 applicants a waitlist spot for the Class of 2028 and ultimately admitted 1,142 of them.
- Submit strong scores: Competitive applicants often present test scores between 1310 and 1500 on the SAT or between 30 and 33 on the ACT.
- Expect large pools: The university evaluated 50,261 applications for the Class of 2028 to admit 30,020 students and enroll 5,388.
References
Related Articles

What UMass Amherst Really Looks For: The Extracurricular Tier List
At UMass Amherst, being 'Revolutionary' means more than just good grades. This guide breaks down the extracurricular activities that actually move the needle for admissions, from the power of part-time jobs to niche-specific advice for Nursing, CS, and Isenberg.

What University of Massachusetts Amherst Actually Looks For
A detailed breakdown of the admissions factors for the University of Massachusetts Amherst, explaining what is very important, important, considered, and not considered in your application.

UMass Amherst Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to writing the University of Massachusetts Amherst supplemental essays for the 2026-2027 application cycle.

WashU Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Learn how to tackle the Washington University in St. Louis (WashU) supplemental essay prompt with our comprehensive guide.

Vanderbilt Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Learn how to tackle the 2026-27 Vanderbilt University supplemental essays, including the core 'dare to grow' prompt and Peabody College program-specific essays.

UW-Madison Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to tackling the University of Wisconsin-Madison's "Why Us" and "Why Major" combined supplemental essay for the 2026-27 application cycle.


