Table of Contents
The University of Vermont admitted 65.3% of applicants for the Class of 2028, marking an increase from the 59.8% rate seen for the Class of 2026. Application volume has dipped from a peak of 30,231 to 27,138 in that same window, though Class of 2030 figures are not out yet.
University of Vermont Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when University of Vermont admitted 17,722 of 27,138 applicants, an acceptance rate of 65.3%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Vermont Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 67.6% (Class of 2022) to 65.3% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 27,138 | 17,722 | 65.3% |
| 2027 | 28,236 | 16,947 | 60.0% |
| 2026 | 30,231 | 18,075 | 59.8% |
| 2025 | 25,559 | 16,233 | 63.5% |
| 2024 | 18,564 | 13,240 | 71.3% |
| 2023 | 19,233 | 12,943 | 67.3% |
| 2022 | 21,263 | 14,365 | 67.6% |
University of Vermont Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, University of Vermont offered a waitlist place to 7,348 applicants, of whom 2,833 accepted it, and 0 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 0.0% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 7,348 | 2,833 | 0 |
| 2027 | 6,156 | 2,415 | 84 |
| 2026 | 7,348 | 2,833 | 3 |
| 2025 | 6,190 | 3,030 | 198 |
| 2024 | 2,927 | 1,246 | 134 |
| 2023 | 3,802 | 1,679 | 7 |
| 2022 | 3,855 | 1,472 | 110 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1290–1440 (EBRW 660–730, Math 630–710)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 30–32
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Vermont Yield Rate
Of the 17,722 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 2,808 enrolled, a yield rate of 15.8%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 17,722 | 2,808 | 15.8% |
| 2027 | 16,947 | 2,896 | 17.1% |
| 2026 | 18,075 | 3,000 | 16.6% |
| 2025 | 16,233 | 2,932 | 18.1% |
| 2024 | 13,240 | 2,487 | 18.8% |
| 2023 | 12,943 | 2,636 | 20.4% |
| 2022 | 14,365 | 2,531 | 17.6% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at University of Vermont has sat between 59.8%–65.3%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Target middle percentiles: Aim for an SAT score between 1290 and 1440 or an ACT composite between 30 and 32 to align with successful candidates.
- Expect large applicant pools: While applications fell to 27,138 for the Class of 2028, this total remains significantly higher than the 18,564 candidates for the Class of 2024.
- Understand yield rates: With a 15.8% yield rate from 17,722 admitted students for the Class of 2028, demonstrating genuine interest could help secure your admission.
References
Related Articles

What University of Vermont Actually Looks For
Discover the key factors the University of Vermont admissions team values most, from 'Very Important' academic achievements to 'Important' personal qualities. This guide breaks down what UVM is really looking for in applicants.

UVM Extracurriculars: What the University of Vermont Really Values
UVM prioritizes 'community-fit'—students who demonstrate empathy, a strong work ethic, and a genuine connection to their environment. Learn how to rank your activities for the best chance of admission.

WashU Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Learn how to tackle the Washington University in St. Louis (WashU) supplemental essay prompt with our comprehensive guide.

Vanderbilt Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Learn how to tackle the 2026-27 Vanderbilt University supplemental essays, including the core 'dare to grow' prompt and Peabody College program-specific essays.

UW-Madison Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to tackling the University of Wisconsin-Madison's "Why Us" and "Why Major" combined supplemental essay for the 2026-27 application cycle.

University of Tulsa Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts
A complete guide to writing the University of Tulsa supplemental essays, including prompt analysis, strong approaches, and common mistakes to avoid.


