Table of Contents
Yale admitted exactly 4.24% of applicants for the Class of 2030, accepting 2,328 students from a pool of 54,919 applications. This rate marks a slight increase from the 3.9% low for the Class of 2028 but remains significantly lower than the 6.5% seen for the Class of 2024. The university continues to draw massive applicant pools while keeping its admitted class size relatively stable.
Yale Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
Yale admitted 2,328 of 54,919 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 4.24%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
Yale also announced its Early Action figures on December 17, 2025: 7,140 early applicants and 779 early admits (Source: https://news.yale.edu/2025/12/17/yale-admits-779-early-action-applicants).
Yale Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 6.3% (Class of 2022) to 3.9% (Class of 2028).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 57,517 | 2,227 | 3.9% |
| 2027 | 51,803 | 2,332 | 4.5% |
| 2026 | 50,060 | 2,289 | 4.6% |
| 2025 | 47,240 | 2,509 | 5.3% |
| 2024 | 35,220 | 2,299 | 6.5% |
| 2023 | 36,844 | 2,241 | 6.1% |
| 2022 | 35,307 | 2,241 | 6.3% |
Yale Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, Yale offered a waitlist place to 773 applicants, of whom 565 accepted it, and 23 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 4.1% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 773 | 565 | 23 |
| 2027 | 1,145 | 899 | 0 |
| 2026 | 1,000 | 780 | 9 |
| 2025 | 1,030 | 774 | 4 |
| 2024 | 1,290 | 933 | 30 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1470–1570 (EBRW 730–780, Math 740–790)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 33–35
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Yale Yield Rate
Of the 2,227 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 1,554 enrolled, a yield rate of 69.8%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 2,227 | 1,554 | 69.8% |
| 2027 | 2,332 | 1,641 | 70.4% |
| 2026 | 2,289 | 1,554 | 67.9% |
| 2025 | 2,509 | 1,786 | 71.2% |
| 2024 | 2,299 | 1,264 | 55.0% |
| 2023 | 2,241 | 1,550 | 69.2% |
| 2022 | 2,241 | 1,573 | 70.2% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Expect high yield: The 69.8% yield rate for the Class of 2028 shows that the vast majority of accepted students choose to enroll.
- Ignore the waitlist: Yale admitted 0 students from the waitlist for the Class of 2027 and only 23 for the Class of 2028.
- Target top scores: You should aim for an ACT composite between 33 and 35 or an SAT score between 1470 and 1570.
- Prepare for volume: Applications surged from 35,220 for the Class of 2024 to 54,919 for the Class of 2030 while admitted numbers stayed flat.
Related Articles

Best Extracurriculars for Yale: A Data-Backed Guide
Yale Admissions Officers look for 'And' students—engineers and poets, activists and researchers. This data-backed guide analyzes real admitted student profiles to reveal the extracurricular activities, from 'Intellectual Vitality' to 'Community Glue', that truly move the needle for Yale admissions.

What Yale University Actually Looks For
Getting into Yale is tough, but understanding what their admissions office truly values is the first step. We break down the factors Yale considers 'Very Important' versus those that are just 'Considered'.

3 Types of Students That Got Into Yale University
A breakdown of three distinctly different student profiles admitted to Yale University, highlighting how the courtroom regular, museum kid, and varsity leader built their cases.

Yale Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A comprehensive guide to tackling the Yale University supplemental essays, including prompt breakdowns, strong approaches, and mistakes to avoid.

3 Types of Students That Got Into Cornell University
Explore the real profiles and distinct application strategies of three students who successfully gained admission to Cornell University.

What Brown Actually Looks For in Extracurriculars
Learn exactly what Brown University admissions officers look for in extracurricular profiles, including S-Tier activities and Open Curriculum strategies.


