Table of Contents
Northwestern accepted just 7.0% of applicants for the Class of 2030. This marks a return to the historic low seen for the Class of 2025. The acceptance rate has tightened noticeably since the 9.3% mark set by the Class of 2024.
Northwestern Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
Northwestern reported an acceptance rate of 7.0% for the Class of 2030.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
Figures are for Early Decision only. The university has not yet published exact overall counts, with officials reporting 'over 54,000' total applications and an overall acceptance rate of 'around 7%'. Exact ED admits were also not disclosed, only that they comprise more than half of the incoming class of ~2,100.
Northwestern Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 8.5% (Class of 2022) to 7.7% (Class of 2028).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 49,474 | 3,806 | 7.7% |
| 2027 | 51,769 | 3,739 | 7.2% |
| 2026 | 51,261 | 3,695 | 7.2% |
| 2025 | 47,636 | 3,321 | 7.0% |
| 2024 | 39,263 | 3,654 | 9.3% |
| 2023 | 40,585 | 3,673 | 9.1% |
| 2022 | 40,425 | 3,422 | 8.5% |
Northwestern Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, Northwestern and 59 were ultimately admitted.[2]
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | n/a | n/a | 59 |
| 2027 | n/a | n/a | 55 |
| 2026 | n/a | n/a | 83 |
| 2025 | n/a | n/a | 69 |
| 2024 | n/a | n/a | 108 |
| 2023 | 3,067 | 2,107 | 55 |
| 2022 | 2,861 | 1,859 | 24 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1510–1570 (EBRW 740–770, Math 770–800)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 34–35
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Northwestern Yield Rate
Of the 3,806 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 2,105 enrolled, a yield rate of 55.3%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 3,806 | 2,105 | 55.3% |
| 2027 | 3,739 | 2,111 | 56.5% |
| 2026 | 3,695 | 2,038 | 55.2% |
| 2025 | 3,321 | 2,086 | 62.8% |
| 2024 | 3,654 | 1,901 | 52.0% |
| 2023 | 3,673 | 2,006 | 54.6% |
| 2022 | 3,422 | 1,931 | 56.4% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Target high test scores: A competitive SAT score falls between 1510 and 1570, while successful ACT applicants typically present a 34 or 35.
- Maximize your math score: You should aim for near perfection in quantitative skills because the middle range for the SAT Math section is 770 to 800.
- Consider waitlist odds low: Relying on the waitlist is risky since only 59 students gained admission this way for the Class of 2028.
- Expect heavy applicant volume: You must find ways to distinguish yourself because 49,474 students applied for a spot in the Class of 2028.
Related Articles

3 Types of Students That Got Into Northwestern University
An analysis of the extracurriculars, awards, and profiles of students who were admitted to Northwestern University, featuring three distinct successful shapes.

What Northwestern University Actually Looks For
A deep dive into Northwestern University's admissions criteria, breaking down which factors are 'Very Important,' 'Considered,' and 'Not Considered' based on official data.

Best Extracurriculars for Applying to Northwestern University
Getting into Northwestern University requires demonstrating the 'And' DNA. This guide analyzes the best extracurriculars, from Medill-level journalism to interdisciplinary engineering projects, helping you align your profile with NU's unique culture.

Northwestern Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Learn how to tackle Northwestern University's six supplemental essay prompts, with expert tips on demonstrating background, diversity, and interdisciplinary fit.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class


