Table of Contents
The University of Michigan admitted 16.4% of applicants for the Class of 2029, continuing a trend of intense selectivity. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, securing one of the 17,915 acceptances out of 109,112 applications requires a flawless academic profile.
UMich Acceptance Rate: Class of 2029
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2029, when UMich admitted 17,915 of 109,112 applicants, an acceptance rate of 16.4%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
UMich Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2029, UMich offered a waitlist place to 24,447 applicants, of whom 18,435 accepted it, and 1,663 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 9.0% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 24,447 | 18,435 | 1,663 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2029)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1370–1530 (EBRW 690–750, Math 680–780)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 32–34
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UMich Yield Rate
Of the 17,915 students admitted to the Class of 2029, 8,178 enrolled, a yield rate of 45.6%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
What This Means for Your Application
- Prepare for immense volume: You must stand out in a massive pool of 109,112 applications by writing memorable essays and highlighting unique achievements.
- Target high test scores: A strong application generally includes an ACT composite score between 32 and 34 or a combined SAT score between 1370 and 1530.
- Build balanced academic skills: Accepted students demonstrate consistent capabilities across subjects with middle SAT scores of 690 to 750 in EBRW and 680 to 780 in Math.
- Value every acceptance spot: Earning one of the 17,915 admission offers means proving your specific academic readiness and fit for this rigorous campus environment.
References
Related Articles

UMich Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to tackling the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor supplemental essays for 2026-27. Learn strategies for the core prompts and common mistakes to avoid.

3 Types of Students That Got Into University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
An analysis of real high school resumes from students admitted to the University of Michigan, revealing three distinct applicant archetypes.

Best Extracurriculars for University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
UMich admissions officers look for impact over participation. This guide covers the best activities for Ann Arbor, including a tier list and specific advice for Engineering and Ross applicants.

What University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Actually Looks For
A deep dive into the University of Michigan's admissions criteria, explaining which factors are 'very important,' 'important,' and merely 'considered' based on official data.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

WashU Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
WashU has a 12.1% acceptance rate. See admitted student test scores, yield, and what to expect for the Class of 2030.


