Table of Contents
Colorado School of Mines accepted 58.0% of applicants for the Class of 2026. The acceptance rate has climbed steadily from 49.2% for the Class of 2022, and although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, prospective students should still expect a rigorous academic review.
Colorado School of Mines Acceptance Rate: Class of 2026
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2026, when Colorado School of Mines admitted 6,314 of 10,886 applicants, an acceptance rate of 58.0%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
Colorado School of Mines Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 5 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 49.2% (Class of 2022) to 58.0% (Class of 2026).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10,886 | 6,314 | 58.0% |
| 2025 | 12,022 | 6,838 | 56.9% |
| 2024 | 12,044 | 6,620 | 55.0% |
| 2023 | 11,756 | 6,240 | 53.1% |
| 2022 | 12,661 | 6,228 | 49.2% |
Colorado School of Mines Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2026, Colorado School of Mines offered a waitlist place to 765 applicants, of whom 224 accepted it, and 6 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 2.7% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 765 | 224 | 6 |
| 2025 | 1,538 | 543 | 20 |
| 2023 | 1,622 | 424 | 8 |
| 2022 | 1,280 | 426 | 16 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2026)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1330–1488 (EBRW 650–728, Math 680–760)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 30–33
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Colorado School of Mines Yield Rate
Of the 6,314 students admitted to the Class of 2026, 1,515 enrolled, a yield rate of 24.0%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6,314 | 1,515 | 24.0% |
| 2025 | 6,838 | 1,449 | 21.2% |
| 2024 | 6,620 | 1,172 | 17.7% |
| 2023 | 6,240 | 1,282 | 20.5% |
| 2022 | 6,228 | 1,199 | 19.3% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2024–2026) the acceptance rate at Colorado School of Mines has sat between 55.0%–58.0%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Target high test scores: Successful applicants generally score between 1330 and 1488 on the SAT or between 30 and 33 on the ACT.
- Strengthen math fundamentals: The middle half of accepted students submitted SAT Math scores between 680 and 760.
- Avoid the waitlist: The school admitted only 6 applicants from the waitlist for the Class of 2026.
- Consider your options carefully: Only 24.0% of the 6,314 admitted students ultimately enrolled for the Class of 2026.
References
Related Articles

Extracurriculars for Colorado School of Mines: Building the Oredigger Profile
Admissions at Colorado School of Mines goes beyond test scores. Learn how 'tinkering,' manual labor, and technical leadership can give you an edge in the Oredigger application process.

Colorado School of Mines Supplemental Essays 2026–27
A complete guide to tackling the Colorado School of Mines supplemental essays, including tips for the periodic table prompt and the 'Why Oredigger' essay.

What Colorado School of Mines Actually Looks For
Struggling to understand what Colorado School of Mines wants in an applicant? This guide breaks down every admissions factor, from 'Very Important' academics to 'Considered' extracurriculars.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


