Table of Contents
The University of Utah accepted 86.0% of applicants for the Class of 2028, an admission rate that has remained consistently high over recent cycles. Even though Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, the applicant pool continues to grow and recently reached 26,822 prospective students.
University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when University of Utah admitted 23,062 of 26,822 applicants, an acceptance rate of 86.0%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Utah Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 66.9% (Class of 2022) to 86.0% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 26,822 | 23,062 | 86.0% |
| 2027 | 22,996 | 20,046 | 87.2% |
| 2026 | 21,072 | 18,781 | 89.1% |
| 2025 | 20,644 | 17,341 | 84.0% |
| 2024 | 18,419 | 14,624 | 79.4% |
| 2023 | 24,404 | 15,159 | 62.1% |
| 2022 | 23,096 | 15,441 | 66.9% |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1190–1380 (EBRW 600–690, Math 590–690)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 22–29
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Utah Yield Rate
Of the 23,062 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 6,001 enrolled, a yield rate of 26.0%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 23,062 | 6,001 | 26.0% |
| 2027 | 20,046 | 5,560 | 27.7% |
| 2026 | 18,781 | 5,520 | 29.4% |
| 2025 | 17,341 | 5,361 | 30.9% |
| 2024 | 14,624 | 4,483 | 30.7% |
| 2023 | 15,159 | 4,249 | 28.0% |
| 2022 | 15,441 | 4,256 | 27.6% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at University of Utah has sat between 86.0%–89.1%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Strong admission chances: The school admitted 23,062 applicants for the Class of 2028, keeping the process highly accessible for prepared students.
- Match test scores: Aim for an ACT composite between 22 and 29 or a combined SAT between 1190 and 1380 to sit in the mid-50% range.
- Expect rising applications: You will join a growing crowd of hopefuls, as total applications hit 26,822 for the Class of 2028.
- Consider yield trends: Only 6,001 admitted students actually enrolled for the Class of 2028, which creates a yield rate of 26.0%.
References
Related Articles

The University of Utah Extracurricular Guide: What "The U" Values
Our analysis of successful applications to the University of Utah indicates that the 'U' values students who demonstrate a proactive, community-oriented mindset over passive prestige.

What University of Utah Actually Looks For
Applying to the University of Utah? This guide breaks down exactly what admissions officers look for, from 'Very Important' academic factors to the personal qualities that will make your application stand out.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Missouri Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Missouri has a 78.5% acceptance rate. See admitted student test scores, yield, and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

Northwestern Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Northwestern reported a 7.0% acceptance rate for the Class of 2030. Official figures, historical trends, and admitted student profile.


