Table of Contents
Dartmouth accepted exactly 5.84% of applicants for the Class of 2030. This rate has trended downward over the past several years from a high of 9.2% for the Class of 2024. The college received 28,863 applications this most recent cycle.
Dartmouth Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
Dartmouth admitted 1,687 of 28,863 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 5.84%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
Dartmouth reported 28,863 total applications and 1,687 overall admitted students for the Class of 2030 (a 5.8% overall acceptance rate). The target enrollment class size is 1,175. The university withheld specific Early Decision application and acceptance figures for this cycle.
Dartmouth Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 8 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 8.7% (Class of 2022) to 6.0% (Class of 2029).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 28,230 | 1,699 | 6.0% |
| 2028 | 31,656 | 1,710 | 5.4% |
| 2027 | 28,841 | 1,797 | 6.2% |
| 2026 | 28,336 | 1,808 | 6.4% |
| 2025 | 28,356 | 1,750 | 6.2% |
| 2024 | 21,392 | 1,972 | 9.2% |
| 2023 | 23,650 | 1,875 | 7.9% |
| 2022 | 22,033 | 1,925 | 8.7% |
Dartmouth Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2029, Dartmouth offered a waitlist place to 2,497 applicants.[2]
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 2,497 | n/a | n/a |
| 2028 | 2,589 | 2,189 | 29 |
| 2027 | 2,352 | 1,606 | 0 |
| 2026 | 2,098 | 1,785 | 41 |
| 2025 | 2,669 | 2,120 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2,661 | 1,945 | 95 |
| 2023 | 2,151 | 1,381 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1,925 | 1,292 | 0 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2029)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1440–1560 (EBRW 720–770, Math 720–790)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 32–35
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Dartmouth Yield Rate
Of the 1,699 students admitted to the Class of 2029, 1,205 enrolled, a yield rate of 70.9%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 1,699 | 1,205 | 70.9% |
| 2028 | 1,710 | 1,182 | 69.1% |
| 2027 | 1,797 | 1,209 | 67.3% |
| 2026 | 1,808 | 1,124 | 62.2% |
| 2025 | 1,750 | 1,228 | 70.2% |
| 2024 | 1,972 | 1,057 | 53.6% |
| 2023 | 1,875 | 1,193 | 63.6% |
| 2022 | 1,925 | 1,169 | 60.7% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Submit strong test scores: Competitive applicants typically submit an ACT composite between 32 and 35 or an SAT score between 1440 and 1560.
- Look beyond the waitlist: Only 29 students gained admission from the waitlist for the Class of 2028 after 2,189 applicants accepted a spot.
- Commit to your choice: Yield is remarkably high here with 70.9% of admitted students choosing to enroll for the Class of 2029.
- Expect a large pool: You will compete against a massive applicant pool that peaked at 31,656 total applications for the Class of 2028.
Related Articles

3 Types of Students That Got Into Dartmouth College
We examine verified profiles of students admitted to Dartmouth College to uncover three distinct archetypes: the global systems builder, the varsity journalist, and the archival historian.

Dartmouth Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A comprehensive guide on writing the 100-word Dartmouth College supplemental essay, focusing on how to effectively demonstrate your fit with the school's academic program and community.

Best Extracurriculars for Dartmouth College
When applying to Dartmouth College, many students fall into the trap of thinking they need "Ivy League" activities. The reality is distinct: admissions officers here value community impact and interpersonal warmth more than almost any other elite school.

What Dartmouth College Actually Looks For
Dartmouth's admissions process is highly selective. This guide breaks down exactly what factors are very important, important, and considered, based on their official data.

UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

Cornell Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Cornell's acceptance rate was 8.4% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.


