Table of Contents
Cornell admitted 8.4% of applicants for the Class of 2028. This marks a slight increase from the 7.9% and 7.3% rates of the prior two cycles, though Class of 2030 figures are not out yet to confirm a lasting trend. Total applications also fell to 65,612 from a high of 71,164 for the Class of 2026.
Cornell Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when Cornell admitted 5,516 of 65,612 applicants, an acceptance rate of 8.4%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
Cornell Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 10.6% (Class of 2022) to 8.4% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 65,612 | 5,516 | 8.4% |
| 2027 | 67,846 | 5,358 | 7.9% |
| 2026 | 71,164 | 5,168 | 7.3% |
| 2025 | 67,380 | 5,852 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 51,500 | 5,514 | 10.7% |
| 2023 | 49,114 | 5,330 | 10.9% |
| 2022 | 51,324 | 5,448 | 10.6% |
Cornell Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, Cornell offered a waitlist place to 8,103 applicants, of whom 6,190 accepted it, and 388 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 6.3% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 8,103 | 6,190 | 388 |
| 2027 | 8,282 | 6,166 | 362 |
| 2026 | 7,729 | 5,531 | 260 |
| 2025 | 7,746 | 5,800 | 24 |
| 2024 | 6,750 | 4,791 | 190 |
| 2023 | 4,948 | 3,362 | 147 |
| 2022 | 6,683 | 4,546 | 164 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1500–1570 (EBRW 730–770, Math 770–800)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 33–35
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Cornell Yield Rate
Of the 5,516 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 3,525 enrolled, a yield rate of 63.9%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 5,516 | 3,525 | 63.9% |
| 2027 | 5,358 | 3,537 | 66.0% |
| 2026 | 5,168 | 3,491 | 67.6% |
| 2025 | 5,852 | 3,718 | 63.5% |
| 2024 | 5,514 | 3,249 | 58.9% |
| 2023 | 5,330 | 3,189 | 59.8% |
| 2022 | 5,448 | 3,295 | 60.5% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at Cornell has sat between 7.3%–8.4%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Submit strong test scores: Aim for the middle SAT range of 1500 to 1570 or an ACT composite of 33 to 35 to remain competitive.
- Have a backup plan: Only 388 students were admitted from the waitlist for the Class of 2028 out of the 6,190 who accepted a spot.
- Expect high yield rates: Cornell yielded 63.9% of its accepted students for the Class of 2028, meaning most admitted applicants choose to enroll.
- Maximize your math score: Math expectations are exceptionally high, with the middle SAT math range sitting at a nearly perfect 770 to 800.
References
Related Articles

3 Types of Students That Got Into Cornell University
Explore the real profiles and distinct application strategies of three students who successfully gained admission to Cornell University.

What Cornell University Actually Looks For
Discover the key factors Cornell University prioritizes in its admissions process, from 'very important' academics and essays to 'considered' elements like work experience.

Best Extracurriculars for Cornell: Aligning with the 'Project Team' Culture
Discover the best extracurriculars for Cornell University. Learn how to mimic the 'Project Team' culture, quantify impact, and align with CALS or Engineering.

UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

Dartmouth Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Dartmouth admitted 1,687 of 28,863 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Oklahoma Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Oklahoma's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class


