Table of Contents
The University of Pennsylvania accepted 5.84% of its 61,264 applicants for the Class of 2030. This marks a slight increase from the 5.4% rate for the Class of 2028 but remains significantly lower than historical rates like the 9.0% seen for the Class of 2024.
UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 5.84%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
Overall figures for the Class of 2030 were officially announced by Vice Provost and Dean of Admissions Whitney Soule at a University Board of Trustees meeting in June 2026, as reported by The Daily Pennsylvanian.
UPenn Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 8.4% (Class of 2022) to 5.4% (Class of 2028).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 65,236 | 3,523 | 5.4% |
| 2027 | 59,465 | 3,489 | 5.9% |
| 2026 | 54,588 | 3,549 | 6.5% |
| 2025 | 56,332 | 3,304 | 5.9% |
| 2024 | 42,205 | 3,789 | 9.0% |
| 2023 | 44,961 | 3,446 | 7.7% |
| 2022 | 44,491 | 3,740 | 8.4% |
UPenn Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, UPenn offered a waitlist place to 2,958 applicants, of whom 2,288 accepted it, and 66 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 2.9% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 2,958 | 2,288 | 66 |
| 2027 | 3,010 | 2,288 | 40 |
| 2026 | 3,351 | 2,508 | 147 |
| 2025 | 3,933 | 2,753 | 121 |
| 2024 | 3,205 | 2,350 | 391 |
| 2023 | 2,932 | 2,051 | 101 |
| 2022 | 3,535 | 2,561 | 9 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1510–1570 (EBRW 740–770, Math 770–800)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 34–36
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UPenn Yield Rate
Of the 3,523 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 2,395 enrolled, a yield rate of 68.0%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 3,523 | 2,395 | 68.0% |
| 2027 | 3,489 | 2,416 | 69.2% |
| 2026 | 3,549 | 2,409 | 67.9% |
| 2025 | 3,304 | 2,418 | 73.2% |
| 2024 | 3,789 | 2,321 | 61.3% |
| 2023 | 3,446 | 2,400 | 69.6% |
| 2022 | 3,740 | 2,518 | 67.3% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Aim for top scores: Competitive applicants typically submit an ACT composite between 34 and 36 or an SAT between 1510 and 1570.
- Perfect your math: The middle fifty percent of accepted students scored between 770 and 800 on the SAT math section.
- Avoid waitlist reliance: Only 66 students earned admission from the 2,288 who accepted a waitlist spot for the Class of 2028.
- Anticipate high yield: The 68.0% yield rate for the Class of 2028 proves that most admitted applicants choose to enroll.
References
Related Articles

What UPenn Looks For: A Guide to "Practical Knowledge" in Extracurriculars
The University of Pennsylvania looks for 'Practical Knowledge' and civic engagement. This guide breaks down the extracurricular tiers and applicant archetypes that successful admitted students use to stand out.

3 Types of Students That Got Into University of Pennsylvania
An analysis of verified profiles of students admitted to the University of Pennsylvania, highlighting three distinct approaches: the Olympiad mathematician, the stage performer, and the startup founder.

What University of Pennsylvania Actually Looks For
Understand the University of Pennsylvania's admissions priorities. This guide breaks down the factors that are 'Very Important,' 'Important,' and 'Considered' for prospective applicants.

UPenn Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to writing the University of Pennsylvania supplemental essays for the 2026-27 admissions cycle, including prompts and program-specific advice.

Cornell Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Cornell's acceptance rate was 8.4% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

Dartmouth Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Dartmouth admitted 1,687 of 28,863 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.


