Table of Contents
George Washington University accepted 47.1% of applicants for the Class of 2028, reflecting a rate that has stayed between 40.8% and 49.7% over recent cycles. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, the applicant pool remains large with 27,006 total applications for the latest admitted class.
George Washington University Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when George Washington University admitted 12,718 of 27,006 applicants, an acceptance rate of 47.1%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
George Washington University Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 41.9% (Class of 2022) to 47.1% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 27,006 | 12,718 | 47.1% |
| 2027 | 27,094 | 11,798 | 43.5% |
| 2026 | 27,266 | 13,354 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 27,236 | 13,539 | 49.7% |
| 2024 | 26,405 | 11,366 | 43.0% |
| 2023 | 26,978 | 11,019 | 40.8% |
| 2022 | 26,512 | 11,101 | 41.9% |
George Washington University Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, George Washington University offered a waitlist place to 6,517 applicants, of whom 2,844 accepted it, and 1,188 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 41.8% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 6,517 | 2,844 | 1,188 |
| 2027 | 5,689 | 2,320 | 14 |
| 2026 | 5,098 | 2,014 | 1 |
| 2025 | 6,187 | 2,798 | 163 |
| 2024 | 5,673 | 2,512 | 1,316 |
| 2023 | 5,141 | 2,238 | 3 |
| 2022 | 4,963 | 2,081 | 14 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1350–1500 (EBRW 680–750, Math 670–750)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 30–33
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
George Washington University Yield Rate
Of the 12,718 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 2,459 enrolled, a yield rate of 19.3%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 12,718 | 2,459 | 19.3% |
| 2027 | 11,798 | 2,539 | 21.5% |
| 2026 | 13,354 | 2,941 | 22.0% |
| 2025 | 13,539 | 2,571 | 19.0% |
| 2024 | 11,366 | 1,978 | 17.4% |
| 2023 | 11,019 | 2,619 | 23.8% |
| 2022 | 11,101 | 2,845 | 25.6% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at George Washington University has sat between 43.5%–49.0%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Target high test scores: Aim for an SAT score between 1350 and 1500 or an ACT composite between 30 and 33 to remain competitive.
- Formulate a backup plan: Do not rely on the waitlist because the university admitted exactly 1 waitlisted applicant for the Class of 2026.
- Demonstrate genuine interest: With only 19.3% of admitted students enrolling for the Class of 2028, making your intention to attend clear could strengthen your application.
References
Related Articles

What Kind of Extracurriculars Does George Washington University Look For?
Applying to GWU requires a different mindset than other top schools. Learn how to showcase your 'citizen leader' qualities and align your profile with the professional culture of D.C.

George Washington University Supplemental Essays 2026–27
A comprehensive guide to navigating George Washington University's supplemental essays, including optional and program-specific prompts.

What George Washington University Actually Looks For
Gain a competitive edge by understanding exactly what George Washington University's admissions committee values. This guide breaks down the most important factors for your GWU application.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


