Table of Contents
IU Bloomington accepted 78.2% of applicants for the Class of 2028. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, recent application volume reached 67,647 and pushed the acceptance rate down from 85.0% for the Class of 2025. The university ultimately enrolled 9,600 students from its 52,907 admitted applicants.
IU Bloomington Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when IU Bloomington admitted 52,907 of 67,647 applicants, an acceptance rate of 78.2%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
IU Bloomington Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 6 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 77.9% (Class of 2023) to 78.2% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 67,647 | 52,907 | 78.2% |
| 2027 | 54,279 | 43,624 | 80.4% |
| 2026 | 50,080 | 41,272 | 82.4% |
| 2025 | 46,548 | 39,543 | 85.0% |
| 2024 | 44,129 | 35,469 | 80.4% |
| 2023 | 42,902 | 33,425 | 77.9% |
IU Bloomington Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, IU Bloomington offered a waitlist place to 7,524 applicants, of whom 3,059 accepted it, and 3,041 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 99.4% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 7,524 | 3,059 | 3,041 |
| 2027 | 2,657 | 1,317 | 1,143 |
| 2026 | 782 | 402 | 25 |
| 2024 | 640 | 150 | 80 |
| 2023 | 1,945 | 417 | 6 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1170–1400 (EBRW 590–690, Math 580–710)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 27–33
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
IU Bloomington Yield Rate
Of the 52,907 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 9,600 enrolled, a yield rate of 18.1%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 52,907 | 9,600 | 18.1% |
| 2027 | 43,624 | 9,550 | 21.9% |
| 2026 | 41,272 | 9,736 | 23.6% |
| 2025 | 39,543 | 9,482 | 24.0% |
| 2024 | 35,469 | 7,928 | 22.4% |
| 2023 | 33,425 | 8,291 | 24.8% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at IU Bloomington has sat between 78.2%–82.4%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Target the middle ranges: A competitive application features an SAT score between 1170 and 1400 or an ACT composite between 27 and 33.
- Opt into the waitlist: For the Class of 2028, the university admitted 3,041 students from the waitlist compared to just 25 for the Class of 2026.
- Expect rising competition: Total applications climbed to 67,647 for the Class of 2028 from just 42,902 for the Class of 2023.
- Understand the yield rate: The university saw its yield rate drop to 18.1% for the Class of 2028 from 24.8% for the Class of 2023.
References
Related Articles

The Strategy Behind Indiana University Bloomington Extracurriculars
Learn how to optimize your extracurricular activities to gain admission into Indiana University Bloomington's elite programs like the Kelley School of Business.

What Indiana University Bloomington Actually Looks For
Confused about what it takes to get into IU? This guide breaks down the official admissions criteria, from 'very important' academics to 'considered' extracurriculars, to show you what Indiana University Bloomington actually looks for.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of

University of Missouri Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Missouri has a 78.5% acceptance rate. See admitted student test scores, yield, and what to expect for the Class of 2030.


