Table of Contents
Michigan State admitted 83.2% of applicants for the Class of 2029. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, recent cycles show soaring interest with applications climbing to 62,965. This growing pool of candidates has pushed the acceptance rate down from 88.0% for the Class of 2026.
Michigan State Acceptance Rate: Class of 2029
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2029, when Michigan State admitted 52,411 of 62,965 applicants, an acceptance rate of 83.2%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
Michigan State Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 8 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 77.7% (Class of 2022) to 83.2% (Class of 2029).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 62,965 | 52,411 | 83.2% |
| 2028 | 62,138 | 52,690 | 84.8% |
| 2027 | 56,767 | 49,414 | 87.0% |
| 2026 | 53,341 | 46,914 | 88.0% |
| 2025 | 50,630 | 42,150 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 45,426 | 34,663 | 76.3% |
| 2023 | 44,322 | 31,522 | 71.1% |
| 2022 | 33,129 | 25,733 | 77.7% |
Michigan State Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2029, Michigan State offered a waitlist place to 4,241 applicants, and 2,254 were ultimately admitted.[1]
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 4,241 | n/a | 2,254 |
| 2028 | 4,334 | 4,134 | 3,596 |
| 2027 | 1,500 | 1,000 | 970 |
| 2026 | 3,000 | 2,000 | 12 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2029)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1080–1320 (EBRW 550–660, Math 530–660)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 25–31
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Michigan State Yield Rate
Of the 52,411 students admitted to the Class of 2029, 9,355 enrolled, a yield rate of 17.8%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 52,411 | 9,355 | 17.8% |
| 2028 | 52,690 | 9,652 | 18.3% |
| 2027 | 49,414 | 9,371 | 19.0% |
| 2026 | 46,914 | 9,829 | 21.0% |
| 2025 | 42,150 | 9,225 | 21.9% |
| 2024 | 34,663 | 8,389 | 24.2% |
| 2023 | 31,522 | 8,801 | 27.9% |
| 2022 | 25,733 | 8,688 | 33.8% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2027–2029) the acceptance rate at Michigan State has sat between 83.2%–87.0%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Expect rising competition: Applications reached 62,965 for the Class of 2029 and this volume makes securing a spot slightly harder than before.
- Target middle scores: Successful applicants often score between 1080 and 1320 on the SAT or earn an ACT composite between 25 and 31.
- Express genuine interest: Just 17.8% of admitted students enrolled for the Class of 2029 so you should clearly share your intent to attend.
- Stay highly optimistic: An acceptance rate of 83.2% for the Class of 2029 means most applicants will receive an offer of admission.
References
Related Articles

Winning the Admissions Game: What Extracurriculars Does Michigan State University Actually Look For?
Applying to Michigan State University is about more than grades; it's about 'Spartan Will.' This guide breaks down the extracurricular activities MSU values most, from part-time jobs to community leadership.

What Michigan State University Actually Looks For
A deep dive into the key factors Michigan State University's admissions committee considers, from 'very important' criteria like GPA and essays to 'considered' factors like test scores and recommendations.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

WashU Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
WashU has a 12.1% acceptance rate. See admitted student test scores, yield, and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


