Table of Contents
Oregon State admitted 77.3% of applicants for the Class of 2028, reflecting a steady decline in acceptance rates as application volume grows. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, recent cycles show massive growth from 14,890 applications for the Class of 2022 to 30,293 for the Class of 2028. This surging interest has driven the acceptance rate down from a peak of 89.1% for the Class of 2025.
Oregon State Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when Oregon State admitted 23,418 of 30,293 applicants, an acceptance rate of 77.3%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
Oregon State Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 80.6% (Class of 2022) to 77.3% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 30,293 | 23,418 | 77.3% |
| 2027 | 29,025 | 22,886 | 78.8% |
| 2026 | 25,651 | 21,169 | 82.5% |
| 2025 | 23,199 | 20,680 | 89.1% |
| 2024 | 17,500 | 14,631 | 83.6% |
| 2023 | 15,786 | 13,196 | 83.6% |
| 2022 | 14,890 | 12,006 | 80.6% |
Oregon State Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, Oregon State offered a waitlist place to 1,013 applicants, of whom 256 accepted it, and 84 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 32.8% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 1,013 | 256 | 84 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1140–1400 (EBRW 580–700, Math 560–700)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 24–31
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Oregon State Yield Rate
Of the 23,418 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 4,778 enrolled, a yield rate of 20.4%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 23,418 | 4,778 | 20.4% |
| 2027 | 22,886 | 4,689 | 20.5% |
| 2026 | 21,169 | 4,513 | 21.3% |
| 2025 | 20,680 | 3,965 | 19.2% |
| 2024 | 14,631 | 3,574 | 24.4% |
| 2023 | 13,196 | 3,423 | 25.9% |
| 2022 | 12,006 | 3,674 | 30.6% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at Oregon State has sat between 77.3%–82.5%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Prepare strong test scores: The middle fifty percent of admitted students had SAT results between 1140 and 1400 or ACT composites between 24 and 31.
- Anticipate growing applicant pools: The university received 30,293 applications for the Class of 2028 compared to just 17,500 for the Class of 2024.
- Expect dropping admit rates: The overall acceptance rate has fallen steadily from 89.1% for the Class of 2025 down to 77.3% for the Class of 2028.
- Recognize low yield rates: Even with 23,418 admitted students for the Class of 2028, only 4,778 chose to enroll for a yield rate of 20.4%.
References
Related Articles

OSU Extracurricular Tier List: Crafting a Winning Insight Resume
While OSU has a high acceptance rate, getting into the Honors College or Engineering requires a strategic 'Insight Resume.' Learn which extracurriculars rank highest.

What Oregon State University Actually Looks For
Getting into Oregon State University involves more than just good grades. This guide breaks down exactly what OSU admissions looks for, from your academic record to your personal character.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

WashU Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
WashU has a 12.1% acceptance rate. See admitted student test scores, yield, and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


