Table of Contents
UC Berkeley admitted just 10.5% of applicants for the Class of 2030. Acceptance rates have steadily fallen from 16.8% for the Class of 2024 as applications climbed to 133,100.
UC Berkeley Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
UC Berkeley admitted 13,982 of 133,100 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 10.5%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
UC Berkeley reported 'more than 133,100' first-year applications for the Fall 2026 term in a February 24, 2026 release. On July 29, 2026, the university announced it offered admission to 13,982 first-year applicants.
UC Berkeley Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 14.8% (Class of 2022) to 11.0% (Class of 2028).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 124,245 | 13,714 | 11.0% |
| 2027 | 125,916 | 14,769 | 11.7% |
| 2026 | 128,192 | 14,523 | 11.3% |
| 2025 | 112,848 | 16,395 | 14.5% |
| 2024 | 87,398 | 14,676 | 16.8% |
| 2023 | 87,398 | 14,676 | 16.8% |
| 2022 | 89,621 | 13,308 | 14.8% |
UC Berkeley Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, UC Berkeley offered a waitlist place to 10,894 applicants, of whom 7,853 accepted it, and 26 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 0.3% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 10,894 | 7,853 | 26 |
| 2027 | 7,001 | 4,820 | 1,191 |
| 2026 | 8,456 | 4,655 | 44 |
| 2025 | 11,461 | 7,548 | 581 |
| 2024 | 7,082 | 4,944 | 1,618 |
| 2023 | 7,531 | 3,975 | 1,098 |
| 2022 | 8,751 | 6,290 | 891 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2024)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1310–1530 (EBRW 640–740, Math 670–790)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 27–35
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UC Berkeley Yield Rate
Of the 13,714 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 6,272 enrolled, a yield rate of 45.7%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 13,714 | 6,272 | 45.7% |
| 2027 | 14,769 | 6,641 | 45.0% |
| 2026 | 14,523 | 6,728 | 46.3% |
| 2025 | 16,395 | 6,931 | 42.3% |
| 2024 | 14,676 | 6,454 | 44.0% |
| 2023 | 14,676 | 6,454 | 44.0% |
| 2022 | 13,308 | 6,012 | 45.2% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Stand out from crowds: You must distinguish yourself among 133,100 applicants to secure one of the 13,982 acceptance letters for the Class of 2030.
- Target high test scores: Successful applicants typically achieve an SAT score between 1310 and 1530 or an ACT composite between 27 and 35.
- Treat waitlists with caution: The waitlist is highly unpredictable, as 1,618 students were admitted for the Class of 2024 but only 26 for the Class of 2028.
Related Articles

3 Types of Students That Got Into University of California, Berkeley
Explore three real profiles of students admitted to UC Berkeley, featuring their unique extracurricular strategies, strengths, and application gaps.

Best Extracurriculars for Applying to University of California, Berkeley
UC Berkeley seeks 'changemakers.' This guide analyzes successful extracurricular profiles, emphasizing social impact, research, and leadership over prestigious titles.

What University of California, Berkeley Actually Looks For
UC Berkeley's admissions process is highly competitive. This guide breaks down exactly what factors are 'Very Important,' 'Important,' and 'Considered' to help you build a stronger application.

University of South Carolina Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of South Carolina's acceptance rate was 60.2% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the

University of Miami Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Miami's acceptance rate was 17.6% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of

University of Alabama Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Alabama's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


