Table of Contents
The University of South Carolina admitted 60.2% of applicants for the Class of 2028 as competition continues to increase. While Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, application volume has surged from 30,889 for the Class of 2022 to 52,703 for the Class of 2028. This steady growth in applications has driven the acceptance rate down from a recent high of 68.6% for the Class of 2023.
University of South Carolina Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when University of South Carolina admitted 31,701 of 52,703 applicants, an acceptance rate of 60.2%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of South Carolina Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 63.1% (Class of 2022) to 60.2% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 52,703 | 31,701 | 60.2% |
| 2027 | 46,682 | 28,706 | 61.5% |
| 2026 | 42,188 | 27,022 | 64.1% |
| 2025 | 42,045 | 25,884 | 61.6% |
| 2024 | 34,957 | 23,894 | 68.4% |
| 2023 | 31,268 | 21,464 | 68.6% |
| 2022 | 30,889 | 19,480 | 63.1% |
University of South Carolina Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, University of South Carolina offered a waitlist place to 7,332 applicants, of whom 2,915 accepted it, and 500 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 17.2% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 7,332 | 2,915 | 500 |
| 2027 | 7,233 | 2,791 | 15 |
| 2026 | 5,847 | 2,238 | 28 |
| 2025 | 8,023 | 399 | 243 |
| 2024 | 2,588 | 11 | 8 |
| 2023 | 2,588 | 11 | 8 |
| 2022 | 3,814 | 199 | 125 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1180–1360 (EBRW 600–680, Math 580–680)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 26–32
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of South Carolina Yield Rate
Of the 31,701 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 7,272 enrolled, a yield rate of 22.9%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 31,701 | 7,272 | 22.9% |
| 2027 | 28,706 | 7,319 | 25.5% |
| 2026 | 27,022 | 6,574 | 24.3% |
| 2025 | 25,884 | 6,174 | 23.9% |
| 2024 | 23,894 | 5,742 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | 21,464 | 6,286 | 29.3% |
| 2022 | 19,480 | 5,854 | 30.1% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at University of South Carolina has sat between 60.2%–64.1%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Anticipate strict competition: Applications reached 52,703 for the Class of 2028 and pushed the acceptance rate to 60.2%.
- Check test score ranges: Competitive applicants typically present an SAT score between 1180 and 1360 or an ACT composite between 26 and 32.
- Manage waitlist expectations: The school admitted 500 students from the waitlist for the Class of 2028 after 2,915 applicants accepted their offers.
- Note the yield rate: Only 7,272 of the 31,701 admitted students enrolled for the Class of 2028 to create a 22.9% yield rate.
References
Related Articles

What University of South Carolina Actually Looks For
Discover the key factors the University of South Carolina admissions team *really* looks for, from GPA and course rigor to essays and extracurriculars, based on their official data.

Cracking the UofSC Code: How to Build an Extracurricular Profile the Admissions Office Loves
Applying to UofSC? Learn why 'The Carolinian Creed' matters more than fancy titles and how to structure your activities to stand out in the Gamecock admissions process.

University of Miami Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Miami's acceptance rate was 17.6% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of

UC Berkeley Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UC Berkeley admitted 13,982 of 133,100 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 10.5% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Alabama Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Alabama's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of

Kansas State Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Kansas State's acceptance rate was 82.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.


