Table of Contents
The University of Miami admitted 17.6% of applicants for the Class of 2029, continuing a steep drop from an acceptance rate of 33.1% for the Class of 2024. While Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, the most recent cycle drew 58,167 applications and shows a highly competitive landscape.
University of Miami Acceptance Rate: Class of 2029
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2029, when University of Miami admitted 10,245 of 58,167 applicants, an acceptance rate of 17.6%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Miami Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 8 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 32.1% (Class of 2022) to 17.6% (Class of 2029).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 58,167 | 10,245 | 17.6% |
| 2028 | 53,954 | 10,195 | 18.9% |
| 2027 | 48,286 | 8,940 | 18.5% |
| 2026 | 49,167 | 9,311 | 18.9% |
| 2025 | 42,244 | 12,036 | 28.5% |
| 2024 | 40,131 | 13,280 | 33.1% |
| 2023 | 38,919 | 10,557 | 27.1% |
| 2022 | 34,279 | 11,020 | 32.1% |
University of Miami Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2029, University of Miami offered a waitlist place to 22,147 applicants, of whom 9,077 accepted it, and 703 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 7.7% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 22,147 | 9,077 | 703 |
| 2028 | 18,078 | 7,364 | 681 |
| 2027 | 21,869 | 7,758 | 215 |
| 2026 | 20,206 | 8,545 | 115 |
| 2025 | 13,095 | 4,643 | 13 |
| 2024 | 11,444 | 3,664 | 781 |
| 2023 | 8,795 | 2,143 | 366 |
| 2022 | 10,405 | 4,041 | 30 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2029)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1330–1470 (EBRW 670–730, Math 660–740)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 30–33
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Miami Yield Rate
Of the 10,245 students admitted to the Class of 2029, 2,686 enrolled, a yield rate of 26.2%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 10,245 | 2,686 | 26.2% |
| 2028 | 10,195 | 2,473 | 24.3% |
| 2027 | 8,940 | 2,328 | 26.0% |
| 2026 | 9,311 | 2,371 | 25.5% |
| 2025 | 12,036 | 2,766 | 23.0% |
| 2024 | 13,280 | 2,358 | 17.8% |
| 2023 | 10,557 | 2,203 | 20.9% |
| 2022 | 11,020 | 2,366 | 21.5% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2027–2029) the acceptance rate at University of Miami has sat between 17.6%–18.9%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Target competitive scores: Aim for an SAT score between 1330 and 1470 or an ACT composite between 30 and 33.
- Waitlist movement happens: The university admitted 703 students from the waitlist for the Class of 2029 after 9,077 applicants accepted their waitlist spots.
- Expect intense competition: The applicant pool has expanded rapidly, growing from 34,279 applications for the Class of 2022 to 58,167 for the Class of 2029.
- Acceptances are down: Only 10,245 students were admitted for the Class of 2029, down from a high of 13,280 accepted applicants for the Class of 2024.
References
Related Articles

What University of Miami Actually Looks For
The University of Miami is highly selective. This guide breaks down the key factors admissions officers actually care about, from 'Very Important' academics to 'Considered' demonstrated interest.
University of Miami Extracurricular Guide: What 'The U' Really Looks For
Extracurriculars are ranked as 'Very Important' at the University of Miami. This guide explores the 'Cane' spirit and how to categorize your activities for the best chance of admission.

University of South Carolina Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of South Carolina's acceptance rate was 60.2% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the

UC Berkeley Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UC Berkeley admitted 13,982 of 133,100 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 10.5% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Alabama Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Alabama's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of

Kansas State Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Kansas State's acceptance rate was 82.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.


