Table of Contents
The University of Kentucky admitted 93.5% of applicants for the Class of 2029. While Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, application volume has surged from 18,759 for the Class of 2023 to 33,387 for the Class of 2029. Despite this rapid growth in interest, the overall acceptance rate remains highly favorable.
University of Kentucky Acceptance Rate: Class of 2029
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2029, when University of Kentucky admitted 31,222 of 33,387 applicants, an acceptance rate of 93.5%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Kentucky Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 8 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 94.5% (Class of 2022) to 93.5% (Class of 2029).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 33,387 | 31,222 | 93.5% |
| 2028 | 31,517 | 29,293 | 92.9% |
| 2027 | 28,233 | 26,083 | 92.4% |
| 2026 | 21,923 | 20,810 | 94.9% |
| 2025 | 21,654 | 20,360 | 94.0% |
| 2024 | 19,648 | 18,932 | 96.4% |
| 2023 | 18,759 | 17,981 | 95.9% |
| 2022 | 19,324 | 18,258 | 94.5% |
University of Kentucky Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2027, University of Kentucky offered a waitlist place to 727 applicants, of whom 727 accepted it, and 418 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 57.5% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 727 | 727 | 418 |
| 2023 | 178 | 178 | 11 |
| 2022 | 484 | 484 | 45 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2029)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1050–1280 (EBRW 540–650, Math 510–630)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 21–28
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Kentucky Yield Rate
Of the 31,222 students admitted to the Class of 2029, 6,960 enrolled, a yield rate of 22.3%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 31,222 | 6,960 | 22.3% |
| 2028 | 29,293 | 6,514 | 22.2% |
| 2027 | 26,083 | 6,437 | 24.7% |
| 2026 | 20,810 | 6,046 | 29.1% |
| 2025 | 20,360 | 4,721 | 23.2% |
| 2024 | 18,932 | 4,891 | 25.8% |
| 2023 | 17,981 | 5,348 | 29.7% |
| 2022 | 18,258 | 5,077 | 27.8% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2027–2029) the acceptance rate at University of Kentucky has sat between 92.4%–93.5%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Expect high admission chances: Even with applications reaching 33,387 for the Class of 2029, the university admitted 31,222 prospective students.
- Target standard test scores: A competitive applicant typically scores between 21 and 28 on the ACT or between 1050 and 1280 on the SAT.
- Treat waitlists with caution: Waitlist admission numbers vary wildly between years and dropped to just 11 students for the Class of 2023.
- Plan for large classes: A yield rate of 22.3% for the Class of 2029 resulted in a massive incoming freshman cohort of 6,960 students.
References
Related Articles

How to Build a "Wildcat Spirit" Extracurricular Profile for the University of Kentucky
Applying to the University of Kentucky is about more than just a GPA. Learn how to demonstrate 'Wildcat spirit' through community service and regional leadership.

What University of Kentucky Actually Looks For
A detailed breakdown of the University of Kentucky's admissions process, explaining the importance of academic performance, essays, and extracurriculars.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

WashU Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
WashU has a 12.1% acceptance rate. See admitted student test scores, yield, and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


