Table of Contents
The University of San Diego accepted 52.4% of applicants for the Class of 2028. This marks a rebound from the 46.8% acceptance rate seen for the Class of 2027, even though Class of 2030 figures are not out yet. Total applications reached 17,010 for the latest cycle to continue an upward trend in overall interest.
University of San Diego Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when University of San Diego admitted 8,909 of 17,010 applicants, an acceptance rate of 52.4%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of San Diego Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 52.9% (Class of 2022) to 52.4% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 17,010 | 8,909 | 52.4% |
| 2027 | 15,921.0 | 7,452.0 | 46.8% |
| 2026 | 14,334 | 7,541 | 52.6% |
| 2025 | 14,326 | 7,550 | 52.7% |
| 2024 | 13,171 | 7,731 | 58.7% |
| 2023 | 13,755 | 6,697 | 48.7% |
| 2022 | 13,287 | 7,031 | 52.9% |
University of San Diego Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, University of San Diego offered a waitlist place to 3,885 applicants, of whom 1,986 accepted it, and 1,441 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 72.6% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 3,885 | 1,986 | 1,441 |
| 2027 | 3,617 | 2,095 | 102 |
| 2026 | 3,072 | 1,360 | 37 |
| 2025 | 3,711 | 1,467 | 378 |
| 2024 | 1,797 | 794 | 240 |
| 2023 | 2,529 | 934 | 316 |
| 2022 | 2,205 | 903 | 10 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2024)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1160–1340 (EBRW 590–670, Math 570–670)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 25–31
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of San Diego Yield Rate
Of the 8,909 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 1,104 enrolled, a yield rate of 12.4%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 8,909 | 1,104 | 12.4% |
| 2027 | 7,452.0 | 1,245.0 | 16.7% |
| 2026 | 7,541 | 1,234 | 16.4% |
| 2025 | 7,550 | 1,166 | 15.4% |
| 2024 | 7,731 | 997 | 12.9% |
| 2023 | 6,697 | 1,142 | 17.1% |
| 2022 | 7,031 | 1,310 | 18.6% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at University of San Diego has sat between 46.8%–52.6%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Match the averages: Aim for an SAT score between 1160 and 1340 or an ACT composite between 25 and 31 to remain competitive.
- Anticipate large applicant pools: A total of 17,010 students applied for the Class of 2028 which makes submitting a polished application incredibly important.
- Stay on the waitlist: The university admitted 1,441 students from the waitlist for the Class of 2028 so keeping your spot can pay off.
- Consider the low yield: Only 12.4% of the 8,909 admitted students enrolled for the Class of 2028 so clearly showing your intent to attend matters.
References
Related Articles

University of San Diego Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts
A comprehensive guide to tackling the University of San Diego's mandatory 300-word supplemental essay prompt about how you learned about the school.

University of San Diego Extracurriculars: What It Takes to Be a Changemaker
As an Ashoka U 'Changemaker Campus,' the University of San Diego looks for students who prioritize social impact and ethical leadership in their extracurriculars.

What University of San Diego Actually Looks For
A detailed guide breaking down the University of San Diego's admissions criteria, from 'Very Important' academic factors to personal qualities and extracurriculars.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


