Table of Contents
Boston College accepted just 12.7% of applicants for the Class of 2030. This reflects a steady downward trend from a 27.9% acceptance rate for the Class of 2022. Applications surged to 41,898 for the Class of 2030 to drive this heightened competition.
Boston College Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
Boston College reported an acceptance rate of 12.7% for the Class of 2030.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
Boston College reported a record 41,898 total applications for the Class of 2030 and an overall acceptance rate of 12.7%. The exact number of total admitted students was not explicitly stated in the official announcements, only the percentage. For Early Decision, 4,934 applications were received with an acceptance rate of approximately 29%.
Boston College Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 27.9% (Class of 2022) to 16.2% (Class of 2028).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 34,779 | 5,632 | 16.2% |
| 2027 | 36,069 | 5,645 | 15.7% |
| 2026 | 40,494 | 6,748 | 16.7% |
| 2025 | 39,846 | 7,587 | 19.0% |
| 2024 | 29,382 | 7,752 | 26.4% |
| 2023 | 35,552 | 9,679 | 27.2% |
| 2022 | 31,084 | 8,669 | 27.9% |
Boston College Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, Boston College offered a waitlist place to 7,444 applicants, of whom 4,139 accepted it, and 352 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 8.5% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 7,444 | 4,139 | 352 |
| 2027 | 8,671 | 5,232 | 116 |
| 2026 | 7,660 | 4,674 | 55 |
| 2025 | 13,040 | 8,019 | 13 |
| 2022 | 7,566 | 2,953 | 273 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1440–1540 (EBRW 710–760, Math 730–780)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 33–35
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Boston College Yield Rate
Of the 5,632 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 2,394 enrolled, a yield rate of 42.5%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 5,632 | 2,394 | 42.5% |
| 2027 | 5,645 | 2,335 | 41.4% |
| 2026 | 6,748 | 2,335 | 34.6% |
| 2025 | 7,587 | 2,516 | 33.2% |
| 2024 | 7,752 | 2,408 | 31.1% |
| 2023 | 9,679 | 2,297 | 23.7% |
| 2022 | 8,669 | 2,327 | 26.8% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Expect heavy applicant volume: You will compete against 41,898 applications for a highly coveted spot in the Class of 2030.
- Target high test scores: Aim for a composite ACT score between 33 and 35 to remain competitive with accepted students.
- Look beyond the waitlist: Earning a spot off the waitlist is difficult when the school admitted just 13 waitlisted students for the Class of 2025.
- Prepare for increasing yield: The percentage of accepted students who enroll reached 42.5% for the Class of 2028.
Related Articles

What Boston College Actually Looks For
Discover what Boston College truly values in applicants, from 'very important' academic factors like GPA and rigor to 'important' personal qualities and extracurriculars.

Boston College Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to tackling the Boston College supplemental essays. Learn how to choose the right prompt and highlight your values for the admissions committee.
Boston College Extracurricular Guide: Becoming a 'Contemplative in Action'
Applying to BC? Your extracurriculars need to show you are a 'contemplative in action.' Learn how BC weights service, work experience, and character.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Arkansas Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Arkansas's acceptance rate was 74.3% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

Northwestern Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Northwestern reported a 7.0% acceptance rate for the Class of 2030. Official figures, historical trends, and admitted student profile.


