Table of Contents
The University of Arkansas accepted 74.3% of applicants for the Class of 2028 as competition continues to increase. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, we know that applications surged to 30,540 for the most recently reported cycle. This marks a noticeable drop in the acceptance rate from a peak of 82.7% just a few years earlier.
University of Arkansas Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when University of Arkansas admitted 22,696 of 30,540 applicants, an acceptance rate of 74.3%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Arkansas Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 6 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 77.5% (Class of 2022) to 74.3% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 30,540 | 22,696 | 74.3% |
| 2026 | 26,210 | 20,691 | 78.9% |
| 2025 | 21,462 | 17,743 | 82.7% |
| 2024 | 19,777 | 15,361 | 77.7% |
| 2023 | 17,913 | 13,809 | 77.1% |
| 2022 | 18,732 | 14,512 | 77.5% |
University of Arkansas Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, University of Arkansas offered a waitlist place to 1,289 applicants, of whom 1,227 accepted it, and 1,170 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 95.4% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 1,289 | 1,227 | 1,170 |
| 2026 | 343 | 197 | 15 |
| 2023 | 187 | 184 | 166 |
| 2022 | 399 | 399 | 134 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1030–1220 (EBRW 520–620, Math 510–600)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 21–28
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Arkansas Yield Rate
Of the 22,696 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 6,615 enrolled, a yield rate of 29.1%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 22,696 | 6,615 | 29.1% |
| 2026 | 20,691 | 7,096 | 34.3% |
| 2025 | 17,743 | 6,063 | 34.2% |
| 2024 | 15,361 | 4,726 | 30.8% |
| 2023 | 13,809 | 4,601 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 14,512 | 5,005 | 34.5% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2025–2028) the acceptance rate at University of Arkansas has sat between 74.3%–82.7%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Prepare for growing competition: Applications reached a high of 30,540 for the Class of 2028 and the acceptance rate dropped to 74.3%.
- Hit the target scores: Aim for a composite ACT score between 21 and 28 or a combined SAT score between 1030 and 1220.
- Anticipate a large cohort: The university enrolled 6,615 freshmen from the 22,696 students admitted to the Class of 2028.
References
Related Articles

Cracking the UARK Code: The Ultimate Extracurricular Tier List for University of Arkansas Admissions
Getting into the University of Arkansas is one thing; getting into the Honors College or winning a Bodenhamer Fellowship is another. This guide ranks the extracurriculars that matter most to UARK admissions.

Navigating UARK Engineering Admissions: SAT, ACT, and Math Placement Strategy
A comprehensive guide to UARK Engineering admissions, focusing on the First-Year Engineering Program (FEP), SAT/ACT math benchmarks, and the ALEKS placement exam.

What University of Arkansas Actually Looks For
Wondering what it takes to get into the University of Arkansas? This guide breaks down the most important admissions factors, from your GPA to your extracurriculars.

Boston College Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Boston College reported a 12.7% acceptance rate for the Class of 2030. Official figures, historical trends, and admitted student profile.

Stanford Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Stanford's acceptance rate was 3.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.


