Table of Contents
The University of Oklahoma accepted 76.6% of applicants for the Class of 2028. While Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, recent years show applications surging to a high of 24,893 and the admission rate dropping from a peak of 85.2% for the Class of 2025.
University of Oklahoma Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when University of Oklahoma admitted 19,069 of 24,893 applicants, an acceptance rate of 76.6%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Oklahoma Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 77.7% (Class of 2022) to 76.6% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 24,893 | 19,069 | 76.6% |
| 2027 | 22,157 | 17,097 | 77.2% |
| 2026 | 21,548 | 15,712 | 72.9% |
| 2025 | 17,318 | 14,760 | 85.2% |
| 2024 | 15,451 | 12,883 | 83.4% |
| 2023 | 15,673 | 12,603 | 80.4% |
| 2022 | 15,811 | 12,283 | 77.7% |
University of Oklahoma Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, University of Oklahoma offered a waitlist place to 2,342 applicants, of whom 1,560 accepted it, and 81 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 5.2% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 2,342 | 1,560 | 81 |
| 2027 | 2,074 | 1,436 | 94 |
| 2026 | 2,965 | 2,965 | 191 |
| 2025 | 2,040 | 2,040 | 165 |
| 2024 | 2,161 | 2,161 | 646 |
| 2023 | 2,261 | 2,261 | 311 |
| 2022 | 1,983 | 1,983 | 234 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1140–1330 (EBRW 580–670, Math 560–660)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 23–29
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Oklahoma Yield Rate
Of the 19,069 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 5,593 enrolled, a yield rate of 29.3%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 19,069 | 5,593 | 29.3% |
| 2027 | 17,097 | 5,198 | 30.4% |
| 2026 | 15,712 | 4,683 | 29.8% |
| 2025 | 14,760 | 4,582 | 31.0% |
| 2024 | 12,883 | 4,422 | 34.3% |
| 2023 | 12,603 | 4,523 | 35.9% |
| 2022 | 12,283 | 4,385 | 35.7% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at University of Oklahoma has sat between 72.9%–77.2%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Target upper score ranges: Submitting an ACT composite near 29 or a combined SAT score near 1330 puts you at the high end of typical admitted students.
- Expect strong competition: You will compete alongside a growing pool that recently reached 24,893 applicants for the Class of 2028.
- Recognize enrollment trends: A yield of 29.3% for the Class of 2028 means the school accepts many more students than it expects to enroll.
References
Related Articles

University of Oklahoma Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts
A complete guide to the University of Oklahoma supplemental essays, featuring breakdowns of the core leadership and community prompts.

University of Oklahoma Admissions: The Extracurricular Tier List & Leadership Strategy
A guide to the extracurricular activities that the University of Oklahoma values most, including insights into the President's Leadership Class (PLC).

What University of Oklahoma Actually Looks For
Discover the key factors the University of Oklahoma admissions team prioritizes. This guide breaks down what's 'Very Important,' 'Important,' and 'Considered' in your application.

UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

UMD Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UMD's acceptance rate was 44.8% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

UCLA Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UCLA admitted 15,903 of 146,692 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 10.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.


