Table of Contents
Kansas State accepted 82.0% of applicants for the Class of 2028, a noticeable drop from the 95.1% rate seen for the Class of 2026. Application volume has climbed sharply to 15,432, and while Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, this surge in interest indicates an increasingly competitive environment.
Kansas State Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when Kansas State admitted 12,653 of 15,432 applicants, an acceptance rate of 82.0%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
Kansas State Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 94.1% (Class of 2022) to 82.0% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 15,432 | 12,653 | 82.0% |
| 2027 | 13,373 | 10,654 | 79.7% |
| 2026 | 9,703 | 9,231 | 95.1% |
| 2025 | 9,822 | 9,391 | 95.6% |
| 2024 | 8,937 | 8,459 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 8,140 | 7,788 | 95.7% |
| 2022 | 8,488 | 7,990 | 94.1% |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1060–1260 (EBRW 550–640, Math 510–620)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 20–27
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Kansas State Yield Rate
Of the 12,653 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 3,482 enrolled, a yield rate of 27.5%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 12,653 | 3,482 | 27.5% |
| 2027 | 10,654 | 3,187 | 29.9% |
| 2026 | 9,231 | 2,908 | 31.5% |
| 2025 | 9,391 | 2,848 | 30.3% |
| 2024 | 8,459 | 2,986 | 35.3% |
| 2023 | 7,788 | 3,202 | 41.1% |
| 2022 | 7,990 | 3,467 | 43.4% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at Kansas State has sat between 79.7%–95.1%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Target the ACT: Scoring between 20 and 27 on the ACT places you squarely in the middle of admitted students.
- Prepare for competition: With applications rising from 9,703 for the Class of 2026 to 15,432 for 2028, admission is becoming stricter.
- Understand dropping yield: Only 27.5% of the 12,653 admitted students actually chose to enroll for the Class of 2028.
- Check your SAT math: A math score between 510 and 620 keeps you competitive with the middle half of the most recently admitted class.
References
Related Articles

What Kansas State University Actually Looks For
Kansas State University's admission process is more straightforward than many think. This guide breaks down the data, revealing a heavy emphasis on academic GPA and standardized test scores over other factors.

Best Extracurriculars for Kansas State University
Discover why extracurriculars matter for Kansas State University scholarships and honors programs, even if they aren't considered for general admission.

University of South Carolina Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of South Carolina's acceptance rate was 60.2% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the

University of Miami Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Miami's acceptance rate was 17.6% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of

UC Berkeley Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UC Berkeley admitted 13,982 of 133,100 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 10.5% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Alabama Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Alabama's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of


