Table of Contents
Stanford admitted just 3.6% of applicants for the Class of 2028. Application volume reached 57,326 for that cycle, and while Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, recent years show a consistently tightening bottleneck. The acceptance rate dropped from 5.2% for the Class of 2024 to current levels.
Stanford Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when Stanford admitted 2,067 of 57,326 applicants, an acceptance rate of 3.6%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
Stanford Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 4.4% (Class of 2022) to 3.6% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 57,326 | 2,067 | 3.6% |
| 2027 | 53,733 | 2,099 | 3.9% |
| 2026 | 56,378 | 2,075 | 3.7% |
| 2025 | 55,471 | 2,190 | 3.9% |
| 2024 | 45,227 | 2,349 | 5.2% |
| 2023 | 47,498 | 2,062 | 4.3% |
| 2022 | 47,452 | 2,071 | 4.4% |
Stanford Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, Stanford offered a waitlist place to 483 applicants, of whom 414 accepted it, and 25 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 6.0% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 483 | 414 | 25 |
| 2027 | 607 | 506 | 76 |
| 2026 | 553 | 457 | 8 |
| 2025 | 652 | 535 | 61 |
| 2024 | 850 | 707 | 259 |
| 2023 | 942 | 468 | 37 |
| 2022 | 870 | 681 | 30 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1510–1580 (EBRW 740–780, Math 770–800)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 34–35
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Stanford Yield Rate
Of the 2,067 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 1,693 enrolled, a yield rate of 81.9%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 2,067 | 1,693 | 81.9% |
| 2027 | 2,099 | 1,699 | 80.9% |
| 2026 | 2,075 | 1,736 | 83.7% |
| 2025 | 2,190 | 1,757 | 80.2% |
| 2024 | 2,349 | 1,607 | 68.4% |
| 2023 | 2,062 | 806 | 39.1% |
| 2022 | 2,071 | 1,697 | 81.9% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at Stanford has sat between 3.6%–3.9%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Plan for high yield: Stanford secured an 81.9% yield rate for the Class of 2028, meaning most accepted students chose to enroll.
- Maximize your standardized tests: Admitted students present nearly perfect testing, scoring a 34 or 35 on the ACT composite in the mid-50% range.
- Treat waitlists as denials: Only 25 students gained admission from the waitlist for the Class of 2028 out of the 414 who accepted a place.
- Stand out from thousands: You must differentiate your profile from 57,326 other applicants competing for just 2,067 admitted spots.
References
Related Articles

3 Types of Students That Got Into Stanford University
By analyzing the complete activity and award lists of real accepted students, we can see exactly what combinations of dedication and achievement stand out to admissions officers at Stanford University.

Stanford Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
Master the eight required Stanford University supplemental essays with this comprehensive guide covering what each prompt asks, strong approaches, and common mistakes.

Best Extracurriculars for Applying to Stanford University
Getting into Stanford requires more than a 4.0 GPA. Learn why 'Intellectual Vitality' is the key differentiator and see which extracurricular activities rank highest.

What Stanford University Actually Looks For
Stanford's highly selective admissions process looks beyond grades. This guide breaks down the key factors they weigh most heavily, including academic rigor, personal character, and extracurricular impact.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class


