Table of Contents
The University of Cincinnati offered admission to 88.0% of applicants for the Class of 2029. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, the acceptance rate has trended upward over the last several years from 73.1% for the Class of 2022. During this same period, the total number of applications climbed from 23,296 to 33,750.
University of Cincinnati Acceptance Rate: Class of 2029
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2029, when University of Cincinnati admitted 29,715 of 33,750 applicants, an acceptance rate of 88.0%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Cincinnati Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 8 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 73.1% (Class of 2022) to 88.0% (Class of 2029).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 33,750 | 29,715 | 88.0% |
| 2028 | 34,285 | 29,242 | 85.3% |
| 2027 | 33,165 | 29,077 | 87.7% |
| 2026 | 29,024 | 25,023 | 86.2% |
| 2025 | 25,949 | 22,039 | 84.9% |
| 2024 | 23,960 | 18,306 | 76.4% |
| 2023 | 23,609 | 18,102 | 76.7% |
| 2022 | 23,296 | 17,033 | 73.1% |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2029)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1160–1360 (EBRW 580–680, Math 580–680)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 24–30
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Cincinnati Yield Rate
Of the 29,715 students admitted to the Class of 2029, 6,497 enrolled, a yield rate of 21.9%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 29,715 | 6,497 | 21.9% |
| 2028 | 29,242 | 6,584 | 22.5% |
| 2027 | 29,077 | 6,922 | 23.8% |
| 2026 | 25,023 | 6,369 | 25.5% |
| 2025 | 22,039 | 5,400 | 24.5% |
| 2024 | 18,306 | 5,242 | 28.6% |
| 2023 | 18,102 | 5,480 | 30.3% |
| 2022 | 17,033 | 5,329 | 31.3% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2027–2029) the acceptance rate at University of Cincinnati has sat between 85.3%–88.0%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Anticipate favorable odds: You have a strong chance of admission given the 88.0% acceptance rate for the Class of 2029.
- Match the test ranges: Position yourself well by aiming for an SAT score between 1160 and 1360 or an ACT composite between 24 and 30.
- Expect a large pool: Your application will be part of a massive pool that recently reached 33,750 for the Class of 2029.
- Demonstrate genuine interest: You should show strong intent because only 21.9% of the 29,715 admitted students actually enrolled in the Class of 2029.
References
Related Articles

The University of Cincinnati Extracurricular Guide: Prioritizing Grit and Professionalism
Applying to UC requires a shift in mindset. Discover why the University of Cincinnati values part-time jobs and real-world grit over high-prestige club memberships.

University of Cincinnati Supplemental Essays 2026–27
A complete guide to writing the University of Cincinnati supplemental essays for 2026-27. Includes official prompts, advice on what to write, and common mistakes.

What University of Cincinnati Actually Looks For
A detailed breakdown of the University of Cincinnati's admissions criteria, from 'Very Important' factors like GPA to how they weigh your essay and extracurriculars.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

WashU Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
WashU has a 12.1% acceptance rate. See admitted student test scores, yield, and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class


