Table of Contents
The University of Maryland accepted 44.8% of applicants for the Class of 2028, a rate that held flat from the previous cycle despite applications climbing to 60,056. Though Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, recent application volumes mark a massive shift from the 32,211 students who applied for the Class of 2024.
UMD Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when UMD admitted 26,902 of 60,056 applicants, an acceptance rate of 44.8%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
UMD Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 6 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 47.0% (Class of 2022) to 44.8% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 60,056 | 26,902 | 44.8% |
| 2027 | 59,377 | 26,601 | 44.8% |
| 2025 | 50,306 | 21,632 | 43.0% |
| 2024 | 32,211 | 16,437 | 51.0% |
| 2023 | 32,987 | 14,560 | 44.1% |
| 2022 | 33,239 | 15,606 | 47.0% |
UMD Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2027, UMD offered a waitlist place to 13,589 applicants, of whom 9,761 accepted it, and 660 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 6.8% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 13,589 | 9,761 | 660 |
| 2025 | 13,037 | 9,632 | 332 |
| 2024 | 8,421 | 3,744 | 32 |
| 2023 | 207 | n/a | 29 |
| 2022 | 4,963 | 2,752 | 23 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1330–1510 (EBRW 650–730, Math 680–780)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 30–34
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UMD Yield Rate
Of the 26,902 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 5,818 enrolled, a yield rate of 21.6%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 26,902 | 5,818 | 21.6% |
| 2027 | 26,601 | 4,848 | 18.2% |
| 2025 | 21,632 | 6,040 | 27.9% |
| 2024 | 16,437 | 4,610 | 28.0% |
| 2023 | 14,560 | 4,285 | 29.4% |
| 2022 | 15,606 | 4,080 | 26.1% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2025–2028) the acceptance rate at UMD has sat between 43.0%–44.8%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Prepare for strong math: The middle half of admitted students scored between 680 and 780 on the SAT Math section.
- Target high ACT scores: Successful applicants typically submit highly competitive ACT composite scores falling between 30 and 34.
- Expect heavy competition: The application pool expanded from 32,211 for the Class of 2024 to 60,056 for the Class of 2028.
- Understand the yield shift: Only 21.6% of admitted students enrolled in the Class of 2028 compared to a 28.0% yield for the Class of 2024.
References
Related Articles

University of Maryland (UMD) Admissions: What It Takes to Be a Terp
A deep dive into the University of Maryland's admissions criteria, focusing on the 'Fearless Ideas' motto, social innovation, and the importance of the Early Action deadline.

What University of Maryland, College Park Actually Looks For
Applying to UMD? This guide breaks down exactly what the University of Maryland, College Park admissions committee looks for, from 'very important' academics to factors they don't consider.

UMD Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to writing the 6 required short-answer essays for the University of Maryland, College Park. Learn how to maximize the strict 650-character limits.

UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Oklahoma Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Oklahoma's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

UCLA Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UCLA admitted 15,903 of 146,692 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 10.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.


