Table of Contents
UCLA accepted 10.84% of applicants for the Class of 2030. This rate is slightly higher than the 9.0% seen for the Class of 2028 and the 8.7% for the Class of 2027. Admissions remain highly competitive as the university evaluates huge applicant pools like the 146,692 applications received for the Class of 2030.
UCLA Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
UCLA admitted 15,903 of 146,692 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 10.84%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
These are the official Fall 2026 (Class of 2030) first-year admissions figures released by the University of California. The overall acceptance rate for this cycle was approximately 10.8%.
UCLA Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 14.0% (Class of 2022) to 9.0% (Class of 2028).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 146,276 | 13,114 | 9.0% |
| 2027 | 145,910 | 12,737 | 8.7% |
| 2026 | 149,815 | 12,844 | 8.6% |
| 2025 | 139,490 | 15,028 | 10.8% |
| 2024 | 108,877 | 15,602 | 14.3% |
| 2023 | 108,831 | 13,432 | 12.3% |
| 2022 | 113,761 | 15,970 | 14.0% |
UCLA Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, UCLA offered a waitlist place to 15,023 applicants, of whom 9,198 accepted it, and 1,211 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 13.2% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 15,023 | 9,198 | 1,211 |
| 2027 | 18,329 | 11,725 | 1,400 |
| 2026 | 16,979 | 11,169 | 367 |
| 2025 | 15,242 | 9,897 | 214 |
| 2024 | 14,470 | 9,254 | 1,779 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2024)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1290–1520 (EBRW 650–740, Math 640–780)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 29–34
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UCLA Yield Rate
Of the 13,114 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 6,610 enrolled, a yield rate of 50.4%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 13,114 | 6,610 | 50.4% |
| 2027 | 12,737 | 6,585 | 51.7% |
| 2026 | 12,844 | 6,462 | 50.3% |
| 2025 | 15,028 | 6,587 | 43.8% |
| 2024 | 15,602 | 6,386 | 40.9% |
| 2023 | 13,432 | 5,911 | 44.0% |
| 2022 | 15,970 | 6,240 | 39.1% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Prepare for testing: Match the mid-50% of admitted students by scoring between 1290 and 1520 on the SAT or between 29 and 34 on the ACT.
- Opt into waitlists: The university admitted 1,211 students from the waitlist for the Class of 2028 out of the 9,198 who accepted a spot.
- Commit to enroll: Yield is strong since 50.4% of admitted students enrolled for the Class of 2028 and 51.7% enrolled for the Class of 2027.
- Expect intense competition: The university received 146,692 applications for the Class of 2030 and ultimately admitted 15,903 students.
Related Articles
Best Extracurriculars for UCLA: The Comprehensive Guide & Tier List
UCLA is test-blind, making extracurriculars crucial. This guide covers the S-Tier activities, real successful examples, and how to frame your 'onion' strategy for the Personal Insight Questions.

What University of California, Los Angeles Actually Looks For
Struggling to understand what UCLA looks for in applicants? This guide breaks down the official admissions criteria, from 'very important' factors like GPA and essays to factors that are no longer considered.

UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Oklahoma Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Oklahoma's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

UMD Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UMD's acceptance rate was 44.8% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

UCSD Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UCSD admitted 38,571 of 141,767 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 27.21% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.


