Table of Contents
The University of Nebraska-Lincoln accepted 87.5% of applicants for the Class of 2028. While Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, recent years show the acceptance rate fluctuating between 77.1% and 88.3%. Over this same period, the yield rate has fallen from 40.5% for the Class of 2022 to 29.8%.
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when University of Nebraska-Lincoln admitted 15,609 of 17,841 applicants, an acceptance rate of 87.5%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 7 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has risen from 79.6% (Class of 2022) to 87.5% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 17,841 | 15,609 | 87.5% |
| 2027 | 18,354 | 14,146 | 77.1% |
| 2026 | 19,085 | 15,016 | 78.7% |
| 2025 | 17,775 | 15,701 | 88.3% |
| 2024 | 17,495 | 13,601 | 77.7% |
| 2023 | 16,829 | 13,165 | 78.2% |
| 2022 | 14,956 | 11,906 | 79.6% |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1098–1330 (EBRW 560–670, Math 538–660)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 22–28
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Yield Rate
Of the 15,609 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 4,650 enrolled, a yield rate of 29.8%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 15,609 | 4,650 | 29.8% |
| 2027 | 14,146 | 4,699 | 33.2% |
| 2026 | 15,016 | 4,640 | 30.9% |
| 2025 | 15,701 | 4,736 | 30.2% |
| 2024 | 13,601 | 4,771 | 35.1% |
| 2023 | 13,165 | 4,775 | 36.3% |
| 2022 | 11,906 | 4,816 | 40.5% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at University of Nebraska-Lincoln has sat between 77.1%–87.5%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Apply with confidence: You have excellent chances of admission considering the university accepted 15,609 students out of 17,841 applicants for the Class of 2028.
- Match middle ACT scores: You should aim for an ACT composite between 22 and 28 to align with the middle half of accepted students.
- Hit SAT benchmarks: Earning a combined SAT score between 1098 and 1330 places you squarely within the middle half of admitted applicants.
- Review enrollment choices: Since only 4,650 accepted students chose to enroll for the Class of 2028, you should carefully weigh your final decision.
References
Related Articles

Extracurriculars for UNL Scholarships & Honors: What Matters Most
At the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, extracurricular activities are the primary engine for securing the university’s most prestigious full-ride awards and cohort programs.

What University of Nebraska-Lincoln Actually Looks For
Applying to the University of Nebraska-Lincoln? This guide breaks down the four key academic factors they value—GPA, class rank, course rigor, and test scores—and reveals which parts of a typical application, like essays and extracurriculars, they don't consider.

Vanderbilt Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was 5.9% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

University of Washington Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Washington's acceptance rate was 41.7% for the Class of 2029, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

University of Utah Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
University of Utah's acceptance rate was 86.0% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of

University of San Diego Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of San Diego's acceptance rate was 52.4% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class


