Table of Contents
Johns Hopkins admitted 6.4% of applicants for the Class of 2028 as total applications surged to 45,895. Although Class of 2030 figures are not out yet, the drop from a 7.6% acceptance rate for the Class of 2027 shows steadily tightening competition.
Johns Hopkins Acceptance Rate: Class of 2028
Official Class of 2030 figures are not public yet. The most recent cycle with Common Data Set numbers is the Class of 2028, when Johns Hopkins admitted 2,954 of 45,895 applicants, an acceptance rate of 6.4%.[1] This page is updated as soon as the Class of 2030 figures are published.
Johns Hopkins Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 4 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 7.5% (Class of 2025) to 6.4% (Class of 2028).[1]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 45,895 | 2,954 | 6.4% |
| 2027 | 38,926 | 2,943 | 7.6% |
| 2026 | 37,844 | 2,745 | 7.3% |
| 2025 | 39,515 | 2,972 | 7.5% |
Johns Hopkins Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2028, Johns Hopkins offered a waitlist place to 2,374 applicants, of whom 1,614 accepted it, and 30 were ultimately admitted.[1] That is a 1.9% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 2,374 | 1,614 | 30 |
| 2027 | 2,478 | 1,748 | 71 |
| 2026 | 3,443 | 2,358 | 0 |
| 2025 | 3,724 | 2,611 | 2 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2028)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[1]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1520–1570 (EBRW 740–770, Math 780–800)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 34–36
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
Johns Hopkins Yield Rate
Of the 2,954 students admitted to the Class of 2028, 1,389 enrolled, a yield rate of 47.0%.[1] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 2,954 | 1,389 | 47.0% |
| 2027 | 2,943 | 1,418 | 48.2% |
| 2026 | 2,745 | 1,406 | 51.2% |
| 2025 | 2,972 | 1,420 | 47.8% |
What to Expect for the Class of 2030
Over the three most recent official classes (2026–2028) the acceptance rate at Johns Hopkins has sat between 6.4%–7.6%.
That band is what the school has actually done recently, not a prediction. A single cycle can break it: a change to testing policy, a new direct-admission program, or a jump in application volume moves the rate more than any trend would.
What This Means for Your Application
- Perfect your math section: The middle 50% of admitted students earned SAT Math scores from 780 to 800 and ACT composite scores of 34 to 36.
- Expect rising application counts: Applications grew significantly from 37,844 for the Class of 2026 to 45,895 for the Class of 2028.
- Stand out in volume: Your application must compete against a massive pool of 45,895 candidates for only 2,954 admission offers for the Class of 2028.
- Consider the yield rate: The university enrolled 1,389 students for the Class of 2028 to reach a 47.0% yield rate from the admitted pool.
References
Related Articles

Johns Hopkins Supplemental Essays 2026–27: Prompts & Tips
A complete guide to tackling the Johns Hopkins University 350-word supplemental essay on community, collaboration, and engaging across differences.

Best Extracurriculars for Applying to Johns Hopkins University
Admissions officers at JHU look for measurable impact and interdisciplinary thinking. This guide analyzes successful profiles to rank top extracurriculars and explains how to present them.

What Johns Hopkins University Actually Looks For
Getting into Johns Hopkins is competitive. This guide breaks down exactly what the JHU admissions committee looks for, from 'very important' academics to factors they don't consider at all.

UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Oklahoma Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Oklahoma's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

UMD Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UMD's acceptance rate was 44.8% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.


