Table of Contents
UC San Diego admitted 27.21% of applicants for the Class of 2030. This rate dropped from 28.6% for the Class of 2029 as the total application pool grew to 141,767. The university still extended acceptances to 38,571 students in its most recent cycle.
UCSD Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030
UCSD admitted 38,571 of 141,767 applicants to the Class of 2030, an acceptance rate of 27.21%.[1] These are the figures the university announced for the cycle; the Common Data Set for this class publishes later in the year.
The University of California's official admissions office reports 141,767 applicants and 38,571 admits for the Fall 2026 entering class. UC San Diego's own admissions page similarly reports a rounded 141,700 first-year applications and a 27% admit rate. UC San Diego does not offer Early Action or Early Decision.
UCSD Acceptance Rate by Year
Across the 8 cycles with official figures, the acceptance rate has fallen from 30.2% (Class of 2022) to 28.6% (Class of 2029).[2]
| Class | Applied | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 136,750 | 39,054 | 28.6% |
| 2028 | 134,455 | 35,989 | 26.8% |
| 2027 | 130,845 | 32,403 | 24.8% |
| 2026 | 131,254 | 31,274 | 23.8% |
| 2025 | 118,410 | 40,629 | 34.3% |
| 2024 | 100,073 | 38,325 | 38.3% |
| 2023 | 99,133 | 32,062 | 32.3% |
| 2022 | 97,901 | 29,602 | 30.2% |
UCSD Waitlist Statistics
For the Class of 2029, UCSD offered a waitlist place to 36,709 applicants, of whom 25,411 accepted it, and 5,284 were ultimately admitted.[2] That is a 20.8% admit rate among students who stayed on the list.
| Class | Offered a place | Accepted a place | Admitted off the waitlist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 36,709 | 25,411 | 5,284 |
| 2028 | 27,521 | 19,156 | 4,539 |
| 2027 | 29,087 | 19,373 | 2,616 |
| 2026 | 51,350 | 36,113 | 2,400 |
| 2025 | 25,419 | 8,835 | 0 |
| 2024 | 19,714 | 14,265 | 5,282 |
| 2023 | 19,976 | 12,426 | 4,313 |
Admitted Student Test Scores (Class of 2024)
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored:[2]
- SAT (combined mid-50%): 1260–1480 (EBRW 620–710, Math 640–770)
- ACT composite (mid-50%): 26–33
The combined SAT range is the sum of the two section ranges, not a true composite percentile.
UCSD Yield Rate
Of the 39,054 students admitted to the Class of 2029, 7,801 enrolled, a yield rate of 20.0%.[2] Yield is what the university is really managing when it sets an admit rate, so it moves the acceptance rate more than application volume does.
| Class | Admitted | Enrolled | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 39,054 | 7,801 | 20.0% |
| 2028 | 35,989 | 7,330 | 20.4% |
| 2027 | 32,403 | 7,007 | 21.6% |
| 2026 | 31,274 | 6,546 | 20.9% |
| 2025 | 40,629 | 7,544 | 18.6% |
| 2024 | 38,325 | 6,447 | 16.8% |
| 2023 | 32,062 | 6,023 | 18.8% |
| 2022 | 29,602 | 6,708 | 22.7% |
What This Means for Your Application
- Review test score ranges: Previous applicants submitted a combined SAT between 1260 and 1480 or an ACT composite between 26 and 33.
- Accept the waitlist offer: For the Class of 2029, the university admitted 5,284 students out of the 25,411 who stayed on the waitlist.
- Anticipate a low yield: The university recorded a yield of 20.0% for the Class of 2029, showing why they must admit large numbers.
Related Articles

The Best Extracurriculars for Getting Into UC San Diego (UCSD)
UCSD isn't just looking for smart students; they want 'Changemakers.' From social innovation to the 8-College fit, here is the data-backed guide to the extracurriculars that get you accepted.

What University of California, San Diego Actually Looks For
Applying to UCSD? This guide breaks down exactly what admissions officers value, from 'very important' factors like GPA and essays to things they don't consider at all.

UPenn Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UPenn admitted 3,575 of 61,264 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 5.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.

University of Oklahoma Acceptance Rate 2030 (Latest)
University of Oklahoma's acceptance rate was 76.6% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class

UMD Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UMD's acceptance rate was 44.8% for the Class of 2028, the latest official figures. See the trend by year and what to expect for the Class of 2030.

UCLA Acceptance Rate: Class of 2030 (Latest)
UCLA admitted 15,903 of 146,692 applicants to the Class of 2030, a 10.84% acceptance rate. Full admissions statistics and trends.


